Privacy statement Nano4Society

Nano4society, located at Hallenweg 15, 7522 NH in Enschede, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.Nano4Society.nl
Hallenweg 15
7522 NH Enschede
+31 53 489 2715
info@nano4society.nl

Chair of Nano4Society is Prof dr. ir. Albert van den Berg. Aurélie Veltema, project manager is the Data Protection Officer of Nano4Society. She can be reached via info@nano4society.nl.

Personal data that we process

Nano4Society processes your personal data by using our services and / or because you provide these data to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Gender
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Other personal information that you actively provide
– Location details
– Information about your activities on our website
– Information about your surfing behavior on different websites
– Internet browser and device type

The website of Nano4Society can be visited and used without collecting or storing personal data from you.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Nano4Society processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter and/or information materials.
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services.
– For an optimal experience of our website.

Automated decision making

Nano4Society does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Nano4Society) in between. Nano4Society uses the following computer programs or systems: Google Analytics to look at the visitor behavior on our website. This allows us to match our services even better with the wishes of our customers and website visitors.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Nano4Society does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Nano4Society remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Nano4Society uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Nano4Society uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _Ga
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visit and stores visitor data
Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _Gid
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visit and stores visitor data
Storage period: 24 hours

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _hole
Function: Limits the number of requests
Storage time: 1 Min

Cookie: Cookie Consent status
Name: cookieconsent_status
Function: This cookie contains information about users’ choice of cookies. The cookie is set as soon as the user accepts the use of cookies.
retention period: 1 year

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Nano4Society and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@nano4society.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Nano4Society would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information

Nano4Society takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@nano4society.nl.

This privacy statement was last amended on 25 October 2020.
Download the Privacy statement in PDF, or download the Dutch version in PDF.